LEAGUE MENU

Don't Forget to Enter Survivor Pool and Weekly Pool Picks!

Live Scoring
Week 2
Door County Destroyers85.61Details
Lockridge Storm99.98
Alcatraz Assassins96.30Details
Iowa City Tornadoes77.22
Seattle Thrashers89.71Details
Keithsburg Swarm133.45
Mount Union Rage90.91Details
Flint River Maulers114.52
Chicago 2 23s142.67Details
Forest City Lumberjacks73.31
New Orleans Skunks161.87Details
Rivercity Ravens125.87
League Chat New Window
ByMessage
No Chat Messages To Display
 
League Article
2017 FFL-MTP Week 1 Report

What a Week 1 it was!  You know it was a tough week when it’s already fair to contemplate that your championship aspirations may very well be toast.  Still, this is fantasy football and no matter what has happened, there is no telling what may happen.  There are still 11 weeks left in our season.

 

Week 1’s Weekly Awards are:

Stud of the Week:  In his first career game, the #5 overall pick, Kareem Hunt of the Chicago 2 23’s, scored three touchdowns and put up nearly 250 total yards (246), good for 39.80 FFL MtP points.

 

Shoulda Been Stud of the Week:  Alex Smith, Lockridge, 31.28 points (41.71 actual).  In probably the greatest game of his career, Smith threw for four touchdowns, two of which were of the 75+ yard variety.  He also threw for 371 yards.  No one saw this performance coming…

 

Longest TD of the Week:  Austin Hooper, Iowa City, 88 yards.  Hooper’s line was two receptions for 128 yards and the one touchdown.  So, that means his other catch went for 40 yards.  Now, if only he can keep up the yards per catch average… 

 

Lowest Scorer of the Week:  Door County, 78.14 points.  The Destroyers put up a thoroughly deplorable performance, somewhat fittingly…

 

In our Survivor Pool, nine teams move on to Week 2.  Knocked out this week were Chicago, who selected New England, and Keithsburg and Door County, who both selected Houston.

 

In the Pick ‘Em Pool, ten teams participated and half are splitting the pot.  Rivercity, Iowa City, Keithsburg, Alcatraz, and Mount Union each selected 10 teams correctly. 

 

Talk about bad luck…  After being the overall lowest scoring team in the league last season, and winning the Lowest Scoring Team of the Week Award seven times in 2016, Iowa City scored an outstanding 131.29 points in Week One, good enough to finish as the second highest-scoring team of the week.  The problem?  The Tornadoes played the highest-scoring team, Lockridge, and therefore lost.  Such is the nature of fantasy football.

 

That’s all there is for this week.  The report is a little late; I plan to have it out before the Thursday night game starts but, hey, it’s out now…

Week 3 NFL Schedule
Thu Sep 21 7:25:00 p.m. CT 2017
Rams 
(Weather)
(Box Score)
49ers 
Sun Sep 24 8:30:00 a.m. CT 2017
Ravens 
(Weather)
(Box Score)
Jaguars 
Sun Sep 24 12:00:00 p.m. CT 2017
Broncos 
(Weather)
(Box Score)
Bills 
Browns 
(Dome)
(Box Score)
Colts 
Texans 
(Weather)
(Box Score)
Patriots 
Dolphins 
(Weather)
(Box Score)
Jets 
Giants 
(Weather)
(Box Score)
Eagles 
Steelers 
(Weather)
(Box Score)
Bears 
Falcons 
(Dome)
(Box Score)
Lions 
Buccaneers 
(Weather)
(Box Score)
Vikings 
Saints 
(Weather)
(Box Score)
Panthers 
Sun Sep 24 3:05:00 p.m. CT 2017
Seahawks 
(Weather)
(Box Score)
Titans 
Sun Sep 24 3:25:00 p.m. CT 2017
Chiefs 
(Weather)
(Box Score)
Chargers 
Bengals 
(Weather)
(Box Score)
Packers 
Sun Sep 24 7:30:00 p.m. CT 2017
Raiders 
(Weather)
(Box Score)
Redskins 
Mon Sep 25 7:30:00 p.m. CT 2017
Cowboys 
(Weather)
(Box Score)
Cardinals 
Bye Weeks
None
League Standings

North

Franchise W‑L‑T PF
Lockridge Storm 2‑0‑0239.09
Alcatraz Assassins 2‑0‑0185.99
Iowa City Tornadoes 0‑2‑0208.51
Door County Destroyers 0‑2‑0163.75

Midwest

Franchise W‑L‑T PF
Keithsburg Swarm 2‑0‑0220.40
Seattle Thrashers 1‑1‑0201.69
Flint River Maulers 1‑1‑0193.60
Mount Union Rage 0‑2‑0183.53

South

Franchise W‑L‑T PF
Chicago 2 23s 2‑0‑0258.57
New Orleans Skunks 1‑1‑0244.51
Rivercity Ravens 1‑1‑0235.51
Forest City Lumberjacks 0‑2‑0180.75
League News Feed
League Feed
Franchise Owner Activity
FranchiseLast Visited This Page
Rivercity Ravens10 minutes ago
Forest City Lumberjacks29 minutes ago
Door County Destroyers1 hour, 27 minutes ago
New Orleans Skunks3 hours, 54 minutes ago
Alcatraz Assassins4 hours, 5 minutes ago
Lockridge Storm5 hours, 37 minutes ago
Flint River Maulers7 hours, 15 minutes ago
Chicago 2 23s16 hours, 20 minutes ago
Keithsburg Swarm18 hours, 4 minutes ago
Mount Union Rage22 hours, 51 minutes ago
Seattle Thrashers1 day, 27 minutes ago
Commissioner1 day, 6 hours, 12 minutes ago
Iowa City Tornadoes1 day, 15 hours, 12 minutes ago
Weekly Summary
Franchise/Week 1 2 PF
Chicago 2 23s115.90 142.67 258.57
New Orleans Skunks82.64 161.87 244.51
Lockridge Storm139.11 99.98 239.09
Rivercity Ravens109.64 125.87 235.51
Keithsburg Swarm86.95 133.45 220.40
Iowa City Tornadoes131.29 77.22 208.51
Seattle Thrashers111.98 89.71 201.69
Flint River Maulers79.08 114.52 193.60
Alcatraz Assassins89.69 96.30 185.99
Mount Union Rage92.62 90.91 183.53
Forest City Lumberjacks107.44 73.31 180.75
Door County Destroyers78.14 85.61 163.75
Average102.04107.62209.66
League Standings

North

Franchise W L T Pct Strk PF PA Div W Div L Avg PF Avg PA PP Eff
Lockridge Storm Lockridge Storm 2 0 0 1.000 W2 239.09 216.90 2 0 119.5 108.5 306.52 78.0%
Alcatraz Assassins Alcatraz Assassins 2 0 0 1.000 W2 185.99 155.36 2 0 93.0 77.7 237.32 78.4%
Iowa City Tornadoes Iowa City Tornadoes 0 2 0 .000 L2 208.51 235.41 0 2 104.3 117.7 219.96 94.8%
Door County Destroyers Door County Destroyers 0 2 0 .000 L2 163.75 189.67 0 2 81.9 94.8 201.10 81.4%

Midwest

Franchise W L T Pct Strk PF PA Div W Div L Avg PF Avg PA PP Eff
Keithsburg Swarm Keithsburg Swarm 2 0 0 1.000 W2 220.40 168.79 2 0 110.2 84.4 258.49 85.3%
Seattle Thrashers Seattle Thrashers 1 1 0 .500 L1 201.69 226.07 1 1 100.8 113.0 252.24 80.0%
Flint River Maulers Flint River Maulers 1 1 0 .500 W1 193.60 177.86 1 1 96.8 88.9 259.79 74.5%
Mount Union Rage Mount Union Rage 0 2 0 .000 L2 183.53 226.50 0 2 91.8 113.2 215.50 85.2%

South

Franchise W L T Pct Strk PF PA Div W Div L Avg PF Avg PA PP Eff
Chicago 2 23s Chicago 2 23s 2 0 0 1.000 W2 258.57 155.95 2 0 129.3 78.0 295.56 87.5%
New Orleans Skunks New Orleans Skunks 1 1 0 .500 W1 244.51 241.77 1 1 122.3 120.9 267.96 91.2%
Rivercity Ravens Rivercity Ravens 1 1 0 .500 L1 235.51 269.31 1 1 117.8 134.7 290.18 81.2%
Forest City Lumberjacks Forest City Lumberjacks 0 2 0 .000 L2 180.75 252.31 0 2 90.4 126.2 258.07 70.0%
Power Rankings
  All-Play Record
Franchise PF PP Eff Bench Points Max PF Min PF Coulda Won Woulda Lost Power Rank Alternate Power Rank W L T Pct
Lockridge Storm239.09306.5278.0%162.11139.1199.980124.90331750.773
Chicago 2 23s258.57295.5687.5%85.26142.67115.90024.76331930.864
Rivercity Ravens235.51290.1881.2%109.29125.87109.640120.51261570.682
New Orleans Skunks244.51267.9691.2%123.14161.8782.640020.16251390.591
Keithsburg Swarm220.40258.4985.3%82.25133.4586.950119.832712100.545
Alcatraz Assassins185.99237.3278.4%122.0096.389.690118.05199130.409
Seattle Thrashers201.69252.2480.0%87.63111.9889.710016.791811110.500
Flint River Maulers193.60259.7974.5%145.86114.5279.081016.39168140.364
Iowa City Tornadoes208.51219.9694.8%62.83131.2977.220014.441711110.500
Mount Union Rage183.53215.5085.2%85.3992.6290.910013.0989130.409
Forest City Lumberjacks180.75258.0770.0%113.51107.4473.311012.1686160.273
Door County Destroyers163.75201.1081.4%76.6985.6178.14208.6742200.091
Survivor Pool
Franchise/Week 1234567891011121314151617
Lockridge StormATLBAL---------------
Forest City LumberjacksBUFARI*--------------
Iowa City TornadoesBUFSEA---------------
Keithsburg Swarm
HOU
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
Door County Destroyers
HOU
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
Flint River MaulersPITARI*--------------
Rivercity RavensCARARI*--------------
Alcatraz AssassinsATLSEA*--------------
Seattle ThrashersLARSEA---------------
Chicago 2 23s
NEP
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
New Orleans SkunksATLARI*--------------
Mount Union RagePITOAK*--------------
Fantasy Pick 'Em Pool Summary
Franchise/Week12Total
000
Detailed Results
League Champions

FFL-MTP Champions

2016

Demon Creek Hellspawn

2015

Seattle Thrashers

2014

Rivercity Ravens

2013

Demon Creek Hellspawn

2012

Rivercity Ravens

2011

Keithsburg Swarm

2010

Rivercity Ravens

2009

Door County Destroyers

2008

Demon Creek Hellspawn

2007

Door County Destroyers

2006

Door County Destroyers

2005

Keithsburg Swarm

2004

Alcatraz Assassins

2003

Door County Destroyers

2002

Fort Madison Convicts

2001

Alcatraz Assassins

2000

Lockridge Storm

1999

Rivercity Ravens

1998

Lockridge Storm

1997

Alcatraz Assassins

1996

Mt. Union Rage

1995

New Orleans Skunks

1994

Alcatraz Assassins

1993

Middletown Maulers